Skip to content

Meta & Strategy

Grow a Garden crops: what to plant at each budget

Updated Oct 10, 2026

Compare recorded seed costs and repeat harvests without mistaking wiki prices for live stock or guaranteed profit.

Grow a Garden game artwork
On this page

Quick answer

Choose by seed budget, harvest type and how often you will collect. The prices below are wiki references; the live shop must be checked in game.

Seed choices to compare

NameWiki seed priceHarvest
Carrot10 ShecklesOnce
Strawberry50 ShecklesRepeats
Blueberry400 ShecklesRepeats
Tomato800 ShecklesRepeats
Watermelon2,500 ShecklesOnce
Pumpkin3,000 ShecklesOnce
Bamboo4,000 ShecklesOnce
Dragon Fruit50,000 ShecklesRepeats
Mango100,000 ShecklesRepeats
Pepper1 million ShecklesRepeats
Beanstalk10 million ShecklesRepeats
Ember Lily15 million ShecklesRepeats

The best planting choice depends on your seed budget and how often you will return to harvest. The seed prices below are community-wiki reference prices, not a live shop feed. Sale value also changes with fruit weight, variants and mutations; a listed base value is not a profit forecast.

Start small

Carrot costs 10 Sheckles and yields once. Strawberry costs 50, Blueberry costs 400 and Tomato costs 800; those three can be harvested repeatedly. A cheap single harvest helps fund your first seeds, while a repeat harvest saves replanting if you keep collecting fruit.

Compare one-time and repeat harvests

Watermelon is listed at 2,500 Sheckles, Pumpkin at 3,000 and Bamboo at 4,000. Each is a one-time harvest, so budget for another seed afterward. Dragon Fruit at 50,000 and Mango at 100,000 regrow; their higher entry cost only makes sense when you plan to take multiple harvests.

Large budgets still need a plan

The wiki lists repeat-harvest Pepper at 1 million, Beanstalk at 10 million and Ember Lily at 15 million Sheckles. Romanesco has a much higher standard price and a separately listed Daily Deals price. Do not call any of these the most profitable from seed price or base fruit value alone: harvest frequency, fruit weight and mutations matter.

Use the crop catalog and the planting bench to compare harvest types and recorded base values. Bloxism's stock page does not currently verify live seed-shop availability; check the shop in game before buying.

Watch out

  • These are community-wiki reference prices, not verified current shop stock.
  • A fruit's actual sale price also depends on weight, variant and mutations; a high base value is not a net-profit ranking.

Open the crop pages

Plan your next planting →Keep a browser-only shortlist while comparing recorded base values and harvest types.